Algebra 1
Available nowA complete Algebra 1 course that carries students from expressions and equations through functions, systems, factoring, quadratics, and statistics — with review built into every chapter.
Hundreds of free videos. See memberships and the LAUNCH50 offer.
- chapters
- 16
- chapters
- lessons
- 103
- lessons
- short videos
- 366
- short videos
- key concepts, out loud
- 87
- key concepts, out loud
Every lesson on video
Four short videos per lesson, with audio explanations, so concepts are heard and seen, not just read.
A key concept you can hear
Each lesson distills to one picture and a short spoken summary. Press play right here in the syllabus.
Daily spiral review
Each practice day mixes new problems with recent and older ones, so skills stay sharp.
Vector by your side
Ask anything, any time — just say it out loud. Vector explains and writes the math for your exact problem.
Inside every lesson
Each lesson follows the same climb — learn the concept, warm up on it, work it into everything you know, then reach higher.
- 1
Learn it
Four short videos and a few solved questions.
- 2
Warm-Up
Quick questions that lock in today's idea.
- 3
Core
10–15 problems blending the new skill with spiral review.
- 4
Challenge Zone (optional)
Stretch problems for students who want to push further.
- 5
SAT Corner (optional)
SAT-style questions that build test fluency early.
The syllabus
The syllabus is aligned to the Common Core State Standards for high school algebra — 45 standards in all. Every chapter and lesson below lists the standard codes it teaches, so you can see exactly what’s covered.
Open a chapter to see each lesson’s illustration, then press Key concept to reveal its one-glance study card and hear the idea explained out loud in under half a minute — the same audio-first approach the whole course is built on.
1Algebra FoundationsFrom arithmetic to algebra: variables, expressions, and the distributive property
Build a friendly algebra foundation by plugging numbers into expressions, distributing multiplication, handling negative signs, and combining like terms.
Common CoreA-SSE.A.1
- 1.1
1.1Meet variables and plug in numbers.A-SSE.A.1
Meet variables, replace them with numbers, and calculate
- 1.2
1.2The Distributive Property (Area Models)A-SSE.A.1
Multiply a number by a sum using area models
- 1.3
1.3Distributing NegativesA-SSE.A.1
Multiply grouped terms by a negative number without sign errors
- 1.4
1.4Combining Like Terms & SimplifyingA-SSE.A.1
Group and combine similar parts of an expression
- 1.5
1.5Patterns to ExpressionsA-SSE.A.1
Turn a growing pattern into a rule you can use for any step
- 1.6
Practice and test your skills with expressions and the distributive property
Chapter review, practice, quiz and test
2Solving Linear EquationsStep-by-step methods to find the unknown
Move from the balance scale to procedural fluency with multi-step and literal equations.
Common CoreA-REI.B.3A-CED.A.4
- 2.1
- 2.2
2.2Multi-Step Equations: Variables on Both SidesA-REI.B.3
Get all your variables on one side before you solve
- 2.3
2.3No Solution vs. Infinite SolutionsA-REI.B.3
Recognize equations with no answer or infinitely many answers
- 2.4
2.4Clearing Denominators (LCM Method)A-REI.B.3
Get rid of fractions to make equations easier to solve
- 2.5
- 2.6
3Inequalities & Absolute ValueGreater/less-than problems and absolute-value equations
Solve, graph, and model inequalities and absolute value relationships.
Common CoreA-REI.B.3A-CED.A.1
- 3.1
3.1Multi-Step Inequalities (The Flip Rule)A-REI.B.3
Solve inequalities and learn when to flip the sign
- 3.2
3.2Compound Inequalities (And vs. Or)A-REI.B.3
Solve and graph double inequalities using 'and' or 'or'
- 3.3
3.3Absolute Value EquationsA-REI.B.3
Solve equations with absolute value by splitting them into two cases
- 3.4
3.4Absolute Value InequalitiesA-REI.B.3
Solve absolute value inequalities using 'and' or 'or'
- 3.5
3.5Modeling with InequalitiesA-CED.A.1
Write inequalities to solve real-world problems
- 3.6
4Introduction to FunctionsWhat a function is and how to read it from graphs, tables, and notation
Build the language, notation, and graph-reading skills needed to understand functions.
Common CoreF-IF.A.1F-IF.A.2F-IF.B.4F-IF.B.6
- 4.1
4.1Relations, Domain & RangeF-IF.A.1
The inputs and outputs of a relation
- 4.2
4.2Function Notation f(x) vs. yF-IF.A.2
Learn how to use f(x) instead of y to show inputs and outputs
- 4.3
4.3The Vertical Line TestF-IF.A.1
Decide whether a graph is a function
- 4.4
4.4Evaluating & Interpreting FunctionsF-IF.A.2
Input numbers into a function and read function values from a graph
- 4.5
4.5Key Features of GraphsF-IF.B.4
Find intercepts, peaks, valleys, and where a graph goes up or down
- 4.6
4.6Average Rate of ChangeF-IF.B.6
How fast a function changes over an interval
- 4.7
Notation, evaluation, and reading graphs
Chapter review, practice, quiz and test
5Linear Functions & SlopeGraphing lines and reading steepness as a rate
Interpret and graph lines through slope, intercepts, and special cases.
Common Core8.EE.B.5F-IF.B.4F-IF.C.7aF-LE.B.5
- 5.1
5.1Slope as Rate of Change (Rise / Run)F-IF.B.6
Measure steepness as rise over run in real-world situations
- 5.2
5.2The Slope Formula8.EE.B.6
Find the steepness of a line using any two points
- 5.3
5.3Slope-Intercept Form (y = mx + b)F-IF.C.7aF-LE.B.5
Graph lines and understand equations using slope and starting values
- 5.4
5.4Graphing with Intercepts (Cover-Up Method)F-IF.C.7a
Find where a line crosses the axes to graph it quickly
- 5.5
5.5Horizontal & Vertical LinesF-IF.C.7a
Graph flat and straight-up lines and find their slopes
- 5.6
5.6Direct Variation (y = kx)8.EE.B.5
Proportional relationships and lines that pass through the origin
- 5.7
Graphing and interpreting linear functions
Chapter review, practice, quiz and test
6Writing Linear Equations (Forms of a Line)Write the equation of a line and fit lines to data
Write, compare, transform, and model linear equations, and fit lines to data.
Common CoreA-CED.A.2S-ID.B.6S-ID.C.7
- 6.1
6.1Point-Slope FormA-CED.A.2
Write a line from a point and a slope
- 6.2
6.2Writing Equations from Two PointsA-CED.A.2
Find the slope, then build the equation
- 6.3
6.3Standard Form & Converting Between FormsA-CED.A.2
Ax + By = C, and how to switch forms
- 6.4
6.4Parallel & Perpendicular LinesA-CED.A.2
Lines that never meet or meet at a right angle
- 6.5
6.5Scatter Plots & Line of Best FitS-ID.B.6S-ID.C.7
Model real data with a trend line
- 6.6
7Systems of Linear EquationsSolve two equations at once to find where lines meet
Solve systems by graphing, substitution, elimination, modeling, and method selection.
Common CoreA-REI.C.5A-REI.C.6A-REI.D.12
- 7.1
7.1Solving Systems by GraphingA-REI.C.6
Find the solution as the intersection of two lines
- 7.2
7.2Solving Systems by SubstitutionA-REI.C.6
Swap one equation into the other
- 7.3
7.3Solving Systems by EliminationA-REI.C.5A-REI.C.6
Add or subtract equations to cancel a variable
- 7.4
7.4Systems Word Problems (Mixture / Motion)A-CED.A.3
Model and solve real situations
- 7.5
7.5Systems of InequalitiesA-REI.D.12
Shade the overlapping solution region
- 7.6
Pick the fastest approach for a given system
- 7.7
8Absolute Value & Piecewise FunctionsGraphing V-shaped and 'it-depends' functions
Extend function graphing to absolute value, piecewise, and step functions.
Common CoreF-IF.C.7bF-BF.B.3
- 8.1
8.1Graphing Absolute Value FunctionsF-IF.C.7b
The V-shaped graph and its vertex
- 8.2
8.2Transformations of Absolute Value FunctionsF-BF.B.3
Shift, stretch, and flip the V
- 8.3
8.3Evaluating Piecewise FunctionsF-IF.C.7b
Pick the right rule for each input
- 8.4
8.4Graphing Piecewise FunctionsF-IF.C.7b
Draw a function defined in parts
- 8.5
8.5Step Functions & Real-World ModelsF-IF.C.7b
Functions that jump from one value to the next
- 8.6
9Exponents, Radicals & Real NumbersPower rules, roots, and rational vs. irrational numbers
Extend exponent laws into radicals, rational exponents, and the real number system.
Common CoreN-RN.A.1N-RN.A.2N-RN.B.38.EE.A.18.EE.A.4
- 9.1
9.1Product, Quotient & Power Rules8.EE.A.1
Combine powers with the core exponent laws
- 9.2
9.2Zero & Negative Exponents8.EE.A.1
Simplify expressions with zero and negative exponents
- 9.3
9.3Rational Exponents & RootsN-RN.A.1N-RN.A.2
Connect a one-half power to a square root
- 9.4
9.4Simplifying RadicalsN-RN.A.2
Tidy up square roots and rationalize denominators
- 9.5
9.5Rational vs. Irrational NumbersN-RN.B.3
Sums and products of each kind
- 9.6
9.6Pythagorean Theorem & the Distance Formula8.G.B.8
Roots in action on the coordinate plane
- 9.7
9.7Scientific Notation Arithmetic8.EE.A.4
Multiply, divide, add, and subtract in scientific notation
- 9.8
10Sequences & Exponential FunctionsPatterns that grow by adding or by multiplying
Model, graph, and compare arithmetic, geometric, and exponential relationships.
Common CoreF-BF.A.2F-LE.A.1F-LE.A.2F-IF.A.3
- 10.1
10.1Arithmetic SequencesF-BF.A.2F-LE.A.2
Add the same amount each step
- 10.2
10.2Geometric SequencesF-BF.A.2F-IF.A.3
Multiply by the same factor each step
- 10.3
10.3Exponential Growth & Decay ModelsF-LE.A.2
Build and read y = a times b to the x
- 10.4
10.4Graphing Exponential CurvesF-IF.C.7e
Curves that climb or fade; the asymptote
- 10.5
10.5Percent Growth in Action (N = P(1+r)^t)F-LE.A.2
Growth that builds on itself
- 10.6
10.6Linear vs. Exponential GrowthF-LE.A.1
Adding the same amount vs. multiplying by the same factor
- 10.7
11Polynomial ArithmeticAdd, subtract, multiply, and divide polynomials
Classify, add, subtract, multiply, and divide polynomials.
Common CoreA-APR.A.1A-SSE.A.2
- 11.1
11.1Classifying Polynomials (Degree & Terms)A-SSE.A.1
Name a polynomial by its size and shape
- 11.2
11.2Adding & Subtracting PolynomialsA-APR.A.1
Combine like terms across polynomials
- 11.3
11.3Multiplying Polynomials (FOIL & Area Models)A-APR.A.1
Multiply binomials and larger products
- 11.4
11.4Special Products (Difference of Squares, Perfect Squares)A-APR.A.1A-SSE.A.2
Difference of squares and perfect-square shortcuts
- 11.5
11.5Dividing Polynomials by a MonomialA-APR.A.1
Divide a polynomial term by term
- 11.6
12Factoring I (The Basics)Undo multiplication to break a polynomial apart
Introduce factoring as reverse distribution to build confidence.
Common CoreA-SSE.B.3A-APR.B.3
- 12.1
12.1Factoring the GCFA-SSE.B.3
Reverse the distributive property
- 12.2
12.2Factoring Trinomials (x^2 + bx + c)A-SSE.B.3
Find two numbers that multiply and add right
- 12.3
12.3The Diamond / Box MethodA-SSE.B.3
An organizer that makes factoring reliable
- 12.4
12.4Factoring by GroupingA-SSE.B.3
Factor four-term polynomials in pairs
- 12.5
12.5Factoring Difference of SquaresA-SSE.A.2A-SSE.B.3
a^2 - b^2 = (a + b)(a - b)
- 12.6
13Factoring II (Advanced)Harder factoring and how to choose a method
Combine factoring methods in a full chapter dedicated to strategy and method diagnosis.
Common CoreA-SSE.B.3
- 13.1
13.1Factoring ax^2 + bx + c (a > 1)A-SSE.B.3
Factor when the leading number isn't 1
- 13.2
13.2Factoring Perfect-Square TrinomialsA-SSE.A.2A-SSE.B.3
Recognize and factor the square pattern
- 13.3
13.3Multi-Step Factoring (GCF First!)A-SSE.B.3
Combine techniques in the right order
- 13.4
13.4Choosing a Factoring Strategy
Diagnose which method a polynomial needs
- 13.5
14Quadratic FunctionsParabolas: their shape, forms, and meaning
Study quadratic graphs, forms, transformations, and modeling.
Common CoreF-IF.C.7aF-BF.B.3A-SSE.B.3
- 14.1
14.1Characteristics of Parabolas (Vertex / Symmetry)F-IF.C.7a
Vertex, axis of symmetry, and direction
- 14.2
14.2Graphing Quadratics in Standard FormF-IF.C.7a
Graph y = ax^2 + bx + c
- 14.3
14.3Vertex Form & TransformationsF-BF.B.3
Shift, stretch, and flip a parabola
- 14.4
14.4Modeling with Quadratics (Projectile Motion)A-CED.A.1
Height, area, and path problems
- 14.5
14.5Comparing Forms (Standard / Vertex / Factored)A-SSE.B.3
Switch to whichever form is useful
- 14.6
Quadratic graphing and feature-reading
Chapter review, practice, quiz and test
15Solving Quadratic EquationsFour ways to solve, and when to use each
Solve quadratics by factoring, square roots, completing the square, and the quadratic formula.
Common CoreA-REI.B.4A-SSE.B.3A-APR.B.3
- 15.1
15.1Solving by Factoring (Zero-Product Property)A-REI.B.4A-APR.B.3
Set each factor to zero
- 15.2
15.2Solving by Square RootsA-REI.B.4
Solve x^2 = k and (x - h)^2 = k
- 15.3
15.3Completing the SquareA-REI.B.4A-SSE.B.3
Make a perfect square to solve any quadratic
- 15.4
15.4The Quadratic Formula (Part 1: The Discriminant)A-REI.B.4
Predict how many solutions you'll get
- 15.5
15.5The Quadratic Formula (Part 2: Solving)A-REI.B.4
The formula that always works
- 15.6
15.6Choosing a Solution Method
Pick the best tool for the job
- 15.7
16Data, Statistics & ProbabilityMake sense of data and chance
Close Algebra 1 with statistics, bivariate data, probability, and cumulative synthesis.
Common CoreS-ID.A.1S-ID.A.2S-ID.A.3S-ID.B.5S-ID.B.6S-ID.C.8S-ID.C.9S-CP.A.2
- 16.1
16.1Representing Data: Dot Plots, Histograms & Box PlotsS-ID.A.1
Show a data set's shape
- 16.2
16.2Comparing Distributions: Center & SpreadS-ID.A.2S-ID.A.3
Mean/median, range, IQR & standard deviation
- 16.3
16.3Two-Way Frequency TablesS-ID.B.5
Compare two categories at once
- 16.4
16.4Scatter Plots, Linear Models & ResidualsS-ID.B.6
Fit a line and check how well it fits
- 16.5
16.5Correlation & CausationS-ID.C.8S-ID.C.9
Does a relationship mean one thing causes the other?
- 16.6
16.6Probability: Independent & Dependent EventsS-CP.A.27.SP.C.8
The chances of combined events
- 16.7
Cumulative review, practice final, and final exam
Chapter review, practice, quiz and test
Curious how it compares?
We’ve written an honest look at the most popular algebra homeschool curricula, what makes a curriculum work, and what helps when algebra feels hard.
